Poptiq Privacy Policy

At Metranome Inc. ("Metranome"), your right to privacy is very important to us. We provide you with the ability to have notifications and video content sent directly to a supported mobile device through our software, tailored to your interests. In order to provide you with this service effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.

This policy is concerned with the protection of your personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, interests, home contact information, identification numbers, user IDs, passwords, ethnic origin, and age. Under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.

This policy describes the following practices:

  1. - Collecting information
  2. - Sharing your personal information
  3. - Maintaining your personal information

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect Metranome's internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. Metranome will post all such changes on our website, so please visit this page regularly.

NOTE: Metranome software and services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information or non-personally-identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 nor is any part of our website, software or service directed to children under the age of 13. We will close any accounts used exclusively by such children and will remove and/or delete any personal information we believe was submitted by any child under the age of 13.

Collecting information

In order to use the services provided by Metranome, you will be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name, address, telephone number and interests. We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence. Additionally, you may, on occasion, voluntarily provide Metranome with information that can be classified as personal information-all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

As part of your registration and preference choices for Metranome's software and services
Metranome offers the ability for you to provide your interests, likes and dislikes, and information respecting your third party social networking accounts, blogs, twitters, tweets and other messaging and update services so that Metranome can direct video content and other information to your mobile device that is targeted at your interests and memberships. The amount and level of detail of the information you provide is completely up to you, so that you control the type of content that is sent to you by Metranome. Additionally, we will require your name, address, telephone number and credit card information for billing purposes, and you will also be provided with a user ID and a password, or the ability to create a user ID and/or password. This information is kept confidential and stored securely by Metranome.

Automatically by Metranome's software and services
Metranome's software and services contain features that automatically collect information from users, such as viewing times, usage statistics, and other tracking information. Although this information will not identify you personally, it nevertheless provides certain information about you, and we therefore treat it as personal information. Additionally, use of Metranome's website and/or software may result in the collection of technical information such as your computer's IP address, operating system, browser name/version, the referring web page, requested page, date/time, and sometimes a "cookie" (which can be disabled using your browser preferences); such information is used to help us understand the overall usage pattern of our website and software.

As part of your use of Metranome's software and services
You have the ability to post information through Metranome's services, such as ratings or opinions on videos viewed, or other comments and opinions. Please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum or to any area where third parties may legally access it, will NOT be considered confidential in any way, and Metranome will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it. However, at your request, Metranome will be happy to change it, remove it, or restrict access to it (subject to technical feasibility) in order to protect the integrity of the personal information.

You contact Metranome directly
Customers and business partners often contact us directly. When you contact any Metranome employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if your personal information will help us deliver the information, products, or services you require.

You respond to communications from Metranome
From time to time, Metranome may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes. We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website or software; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

Your information is obtained through a third party
Occasionally, Metranome will obtain information about you from third parties, such as mailing list providers, third party service providers, ISPs, or third party application or account providers. Third-party providers are responsible for obtaining consent for the release of personal information to us from those individuals identified on mailing lists, surveys, or through other collection methods.

Third party collection of your information
Due to the nature of the services provided by Metranome, third parties may collect information from you through the use of software applications or websites that are accessed by you through the services. These applications may separately access, and allow a third party to view, your identifiable information, such as your name, your user ID, your mobile device ID or other information such as what you are watching during any given session, and any cookies that you may previously have installed or that were installed for you by a third party software application or website. Additionally, these applications may ask you to provide additional information directly to third parties. Third party products or services provided through these applications are not owned or controlled by Metranome, and are governed by the third party's terms and conditions and/or privacy policy. You are encouraged to read the terms and other policies published by such third parties on their websites or otherwise.

Sharing your personal information

Subject to any exceptions stated above in the collection of information section, should Metranome collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

Your personal information is always protected
Metranome uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who need it, and Metranome takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information.

Metranome only uses and discloses your personal information if it helps us facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or - to the limited extent possible - manage our internal business operations. Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, Metranome will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below).

For example, your credit card information will only be used to bill you for the services that your have authorized or used. The interests and account information provided as part of your registration or preferences for Metranome's services will only be used to provide you with the services.

Metranome may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, so they can obtain an overall picture of Metranome's products, services, customer sectors and/or usage patterns.

We only share your information with your consent
Metranome provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented, and we require such third parties to keep your information confidential.

In a few situations, Metranome may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, Metranome may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

  1. - comply with law or legal process
  2. - protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights and property of a third party
  3. - protect against misuse or unauthorized use of any of Metranome's products, software, services, or other proprietary materials
  4. - protect the personal safety of any person
  5. - allow for a change of ownership of Metranome and associated transfer of all personal information to the new owner of Metranome - this does not affect the protection of your information under this Privacy Policy

Metranome will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.

Additionally, the nature of the services provided requires the routine use of your information in the provision of the services. Your personal information will only be used to the limited extent necessary to provide the services that you have requested, and may include the following uses:

  1. - to allow third party suppliers, vendors, contractors and other parties to provide products and services to us or to you, or to otherwise act on our behalf (this may include, without limitation, our authorization of such third parties to email our users regarding updates, surveys and other inquiries regarding their experience with our software and service); and
  2. - to allow for advertising and other audits, and surveys to, among other things, validate the size and composition of the users of Metranome's services, and understand their experience with Metranome's software and service. This may require, among other things, disclosing your viewing history and/or disclosing records showing which advertisements were viewed by which users.

Maintaining your personal information

Metranome has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.

You can request access to your personal information at any time
If, for any reason, you wish to review your personal information that Metranome has in its possession, you can contact our Privacy Officer, who will be pleased to provide you with all your personal information that Metranome has on file.

You can request changes to your personal information at any time
Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information Metranome has on file. For example, if you move or change credit cards, you must update your information in order to keep receiving the services provided by Metranome.

If you wish to make any changes or corrections to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer who will implement the changes. This will help us ensure our records are always up-to-date.

You can opt out of communications at any time
Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information - such as video content or e-mail updates - from Metranome. In some cases, you may do so simply by changing the preferences in the software application through which Metranome provides the services.

If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services provided by Metranome, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. Metranome will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of Metranome's products or services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time
A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in Metranome's records deleted or destroyed. If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of Metranome's records. However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes. We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

Metranome welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Metranome Inc.
515 Dotzert Court, Unit 5
Waterloo, Ontario
Canada N2L 6A7
Attention: Privacy Officer

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with Metranome Inc., such as your User Agreement, website terms and conditions, and any other software license agreement. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using Metranome's website, products, software and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Metranome Inc. in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).